Work visas

New Zealand offers a range of work visas. All are temporary, though some can lead to residence.

These visas are meant for temporary stays. The duration of the visa depends on the term of your job offer and labour market conditions.

Is your job on a skill shortage list?

The Essential Skills in Demand Lists are Immigration New Zealand’s occupational skill shortage lists.

If you have a job offer in an occupation on one of the lists and your qualifications and experience match, you can apply for an Essential Skills work visa.

Your employer won’t need to provide evidence of attempting to recruit New Zealanders because Immigration New Zealand (INZ) reviews the lists regularly and has concluded that employers are unable to find enough people with these skills, qualifications, and experience in New Zealand.